Jojoba Oil – An Essential Ingredient For The Beauty & Cosmetics Industry

Jojoba oil gained popularity during the 1970s when it was used by the US beauty industry. Earlier the Native Americans used jojoba oil for restoring the skin, and as a soothing balm for various ailments.

Jojoba oil is extracted from Simmondsia Chinensis or the seeds of the jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is a shrub that may take about three years to produce the flower which hardens after pollination to form a capsule. This capsule, when naturally dries in the sun, splits open to provide a mature seed. The liquid wax or the jojoba oil is produced from these tiny pods of seeds. The jojoba oil has beauty and cosmetic benefits as well as has the ability to treat sores and wounds.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *